Effect of message-evoked emotional arousal on pre-performance for motor learning
Project/Area Number |
17K01651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKURA TADAO 同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90319468)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 運動学習 / 言葉かけ / 情動 / 動機づけ / 運動遂行前 / 言葉がけ / 言葉掛け / 体育心理学 / 情動喚起メッセージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of pre-performance message-evoked emotional arousal on motor learning. We found that the learners who had favorable feelings toward the instructor and high cooperativeness, activity desire, and affinity desire tended to positively receive the pre-performance message. Furthermore, message-evoked pleasant feelings were associated with quick results in the visual stimulus response task but did not affect the stacking cup task. The results of this study suggested that learners’ feelings of receiving the pre-performance message differed with the instructor’s personality and their motivation to exercise and that the influence differed with the characteristics of the task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた知見は、スポーツ・体育・リハビリテーションなど運動・技術の指導場面における学習者の性格や運動意欲の特性を考慮した指導者からの言葉かけの在り方を検討する上で有効な情報を提供すると言えよう。また、不快に感じさせるメッセージが運動遂行前に与えられると視覚刺激に対する反応時間に差が示されたのは、学習者の注意の方向が視覚刺激(外方向)からメッセージの解釈(内方向)に誘導されやすくなるためであると推察される。今後は知覚・認知と運動行動における注意の方向づけの観点からそのメカニズムについて明らかにすることが課題の一つとして挙げられる。