Narrative Approach in P.E. Lesson Study - Focusing on Practice Records and Its Rewriting -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tomomi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90314715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加登本 仁  安田女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40634986)
制野 俊弘  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (70795153)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナラティヴ・アプローチ / 体育・保健体育 / 体育授業 / 体育・保健体育教師 / ナラティヴの変容 / 活動システムモデル / 矛盾 / 実践記録 / 体育教師 / 語り直し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the possibility of a narrative approach in physical education research. In particular, I focused on what triggered changes in the narratives and beliefs (including written descriptions) of physical education teachers about classes. The analyzes included junior high school volleyball classes, elementary school volleyball classes, and physical education teachers' practice records. As a result, it became clear that children's resistance, contradictions and difficulties in class are indispensable for the transformation of narratives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の教材研究は,授業で起こるであろう矛盾や困難をなるべく避けて,子どもたちが効率よく学習できることを目的として行われてきた(岩田,2012)。そういった側面の必要性を認めつつも,本研究が明らかにしたのは,矛盾や子どもからの抵抗など授業で生じた問題を子どもと教師がともに解決しようとすることで,子どもたちが発達を遂げることと,教師のそれまで持っていた信念が変容することである。なお,矛盾は子どもたちのスポーツ観や学習観のズレによるものや,教師の意図と子どもの実際のズレなどがあり,予測するのは難しいが,矛盾や困難こそが教師と子どもを成長させるという認識が今後必要となる。