Development of the smart swimwear for heart rate measurement and application for underwater-training feedback system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shiozawa Naruhiro  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30411250)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水泳 / 心拍数 / ウェアラブルデバイス / ウェアラブルセンシング / 心電図 / 心拍数計測 / 運動指導 / 運動強度管理 / 心電図計測 / 水中生体信号計測 / トレーニング支援 / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If we could measure the ECG during swimming/water exercise, the information obtained from the measured electrocardiogram is very useful for training. However, since it is difficult to measure an electrocardiogram in water, there are few devices that can easily measure the heart rate in water. In this study, we developed swimwear type smart swimwear that can measure the electrocardiogram just by wearing it. We determined the electrode layout of smart swimwear by comparing several electrode layouts. As a result of the measurement experiment in water, the smart swimwear for men could not measure a clear electrocardiogram. However, with the women's smart swimwear, a clear electrocardiogram could be measured during the various types of swimming. In addition, we have developed a system that allows the person and coach to check the measured heart rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
効果的、かつ安全なトレーニングを行うとき、最適な運動強度の設定が必要である。特に有酸素運動を行うとき、一般的に心拍数がトレーニングの強度の指標として用いられる。水中での運動は関節の負荷が小さく安全なトレーニングとして知られているものの心拍数を測定できる機器は少ない。本研究ではこの点に着目し、誰でも簡便に心拍数が計測できる水着タイプの心拍計を開発とその情報をフィードバックできるシステムを開発した。