Curriculum development and creation of a model for health and physical education utilizing the characteristics of technical colleges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College
Principal Investigator
Sagano Takeshi  呉工業高等専門学校, 人文社会系分野, 教授 (80311075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 祥一  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (50321477)
丸山 啓史  呉工業高等専門学校, 人文社会系分野, 准教授 (70708651)
柴山 慧  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50735652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保健体育科教育 / 高等専門学校 / 体育科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical education classes at colleges of technology used a lot of ball sports and new sports, and the main learning contents were the skills acquired through these sports and the relationships with others. The classes were characterized by their ability to provide students with a variety of experiences, including understanding of others, over the course of five years, while utilizing human and material resources both inside and outside the school. The physical education teachers of technical colleges have mainly completed graduate school, and it became clear that they devise classes based on novelty, originality, and research elements, conduct classes aimed at fostering students' love of exercise and sports and social skills, and conduct physical education classes utilizing the expertise of each teacher. Based on the above research results, we proposed a basic concept for a physical education curriculum that makes the most of the characteristics of technical colleges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構は,すべての学生に到達させることを目標とする最低限の能力水準・修得内容(モデルコアカリキュラム)を作成している。現在,その中で保健体育教育は対象になっていないが,将来的には検討が必要になると考えられる。本研究成果はそのときの先行資料としての価値が高い。また,今後の高専における授業改善に役立つ高専のモデルとなる新しい保健体育カリキュラムや授業内容を提案することができる。さらには,今後の大学工学系において職業教育・キャリア教育を実践する上での保健体育教育の在り方への示唆を得られると考えられる。