Project/Area Number |
17K01662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Keiko 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (10273830)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | トランスナショナル / スポーツ史 / 錯綜史 / パラダイム / 西洋史 / 体育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study uses a transnational perspective first incited by Joyce Goodman. I produced papers in the international congress and publications as outcomes of this study during the three-year period of this research fund (2017-2019). Each paper argued for the dismantling of traditional frameworks of a nation or national history, which have led to incorrect understandings of world-wide interwoven connections. The criterion for evaluating world history in a world context is indispensable. I have argued that mountaineering has provided a history beyond a national discipline of local sports history in Japan. Through a transnational discipline, I argued that a British diplomat contributed to Alpinism in Japan, and influenced world history, language, geography, and natural science in both Western and Eastern societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのスポーツ史研究は、個々人による個別テーマ研究に帰するところが多く、国籍を超えて共同研究を行うには限界があった。本研究は、一国史を超えた世界史のトランスナショナルなスポーツ史像の確立を目指す研究であるため、自ずと海外における研究者との連携が必要となる。研究成果の公表もその協働の成果として、国際的な言語で公表することが不可欠であった。したがって、海外の研究者との連携体制を確立し、国際体育スポーツ史学会(ISHPES)等の国際的な学術の公表の機会を重視した。とりわけ、大英帝国主義が日本に与えた影響を国際的に明示することで、今後国際的な共同刊行物や国際共著として出版できる可能性を生んだ。