On the Effectiveness of Counseling approaches (narrative approaches) for enhancing athletic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakagomi Shiro  国士舘大学, 体育学部, その他 (40113675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアスリート / スポーツカウンセリング / 事例 / パフォーマンス向上・実力発揮 / ナラティヴ / 身体 / 象徴的理解 / ナラティブアプローチ / 身体の語り / 事例研究 / 心理的推進力 / ナラテフィヴ / グループ箱庭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Standard mental training programs for athletes mainly involve the teaching of psychological skills without dealing directly with the athlete`s personality development. The present study examines the effectiveness of counseling and psychotherapeutic techniques for enhancing athletic performance. With reference to the author’s own consultation cases in which counseling approaches resulted in performance enhancement, the author attempts to elucidate the factors leading to effective counseling. As a result, following five factors are clarified.
1) The promotion of self-expression and stimulation of the flow of psychological energy. 2) Deeper understanding of own athletic behavior through clarification of own performance problems. 3)Talking about one’s bodies and body movement provides effects of image training. 4) Increase in awareness and intention attained. 5) Counseling helps to reveal the psychological problems behind performance problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競技力向上や実力発揮に対して、心理スキルの指導を抑えた対話によるカウンセリング技法の有効性ならびにその機序を明らかにした本研究成果は、アスリートの心理支援での多様性をもたらすことができる。また、アスリートの継続するメンタルトレーニングでは、セッションを重ねるごとに、心理スキルの指導の占める割合が徐々に減っていき、最終的にはカウンセリングが中心となっていくことからも、心理スキルの指導を主たる介入方法を採用している者においてもカウンセリング技法に習熟する意義を伝えることになる。さらに、個々のアスリートのパーソナリティ発達も視座においたアスリートの心理支援の充実にも繋がっていくはずである。