The role of senior athletes and environmental challenges in lifelong sport participating society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Makoto  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10188930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 政幸  法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 准教授 (60557445)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスポーツマスターズ / ロールモデル / 組織間関係 / 共有価値の創造 / シニアアスリート / マスターズスポーツ / ソーシャルスポンサーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting various surveys on participants of the Japan Sports Masters Tournament, we revealed that athletes who have been engaging in competitive sports for a lifetime tend to have proactive social activities and substantial social capital.
Then, we conducted various surveys on organizers and operators of the Japan Sports Masters Tournament and examined operation methods of the tournament to create shared value. It was suggested that it is important to gain a common understanding of the benefits expected by stakeholders such as participants, local residents, local governments, organizers, operators, and sponsors, and formulate and implement such materialized policies; and, when necessary, there is a need to optimize their interests in a timely manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生涯に渡って競技スポーツを実践することが、向社会的活動の活性化や社会関係資本の充実につながることを明らかにするとともに、個人的な楽しみ、喜び、感動の追求が、社会的な価値をも創造する可能性を指摘した。また、共有価値を創造していくスポーツ大会の運営が、その大会の自立的な発展につながる可能性を指摘した。
少子高齢化が指摘される我が国の社会構造において、生涯現役を続けるアスリートの社会的な価値に言及した点が本研究の社会的意義と考えられる。