Investigation and application of trunk torsion and rotation axis in sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukashiro Senshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50181235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3次元解析 / スポーツ動作 / 体幹 / 骨盤 / 3次元解析 / 捻転トルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the role of the trunk in locomotion during sports was experimentally analyzed by inverse dynamics using motion capture and force plate system. The target motions were the sprint start, the different five speeds of the sprint running, and the direction change motions, and the three-dimensional torques and mechanical work of the pelvis and hip joint were analyzed. At the start, lumbosacral joint extension work was an important source of mechanical energy. The axial rotation torque of the lumbosacral joint during sprinting contributed significantly at a particularly high speed. In the direction change run, the lumbosacral axis rotation torque mainly rotated the pelvis. From this study, the role of the pelvis in locomotion in sports was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、スポーツやトレーニングの現場では、体幹の重要性が指摘されている.それは、四肢を動かす主働筋が体幹に位置しているという解剖学的な指摘からである.しかし、実際の動作局面での体幹の働きのメカニズムについて、客観的に解析されているわけではなかった.そこで、本研究では、スポーツにおける移動運動を対象に、体幹特に骨盤の動きに注目してバイオメカニクス解析を行った.その結果、スポーツにおける骨盤の働きが明らかとなり、パフォーマンス向上に具体的な示唆ができる結果が得られた