Project/Area Number |
17K01667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaue Yasuhiro 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10196058)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 武道 / 剣道 / 柔道 / GHQ / 戦後改革 / 調達庁 / 占領政策 / 武道政策 / 慰問 / 日系アメリカ人 / 占領期 / GHQ / 米兵 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the Japanese martial arts in the general public under the GHQ occupation, which is popularly viewed as a “dark age” because of the banning by GHQ. That is too one-side a view, however, (1)some provincial occupation governments recognized the martial arts activities, (2)Japanese governments send martial arts players systematically to entertain military camps, and (3)some American soldiers took lessons on martial arts. These historical facts mean the complicated relation between martial arts and GHQ and Japanese at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、これまで看過されてきたGHQ占領下の社会体育分野における武道の存続状況に光が当てられ、武道が禁止された「冬の時代」という占領期のイメージの修正がなされた。①GHQの地方軍政部の対応は多様であり、武道活動を公認していた地方も存在し、また、②日本の政府機関として設置された調達庁によって、米軍キャンプへの武道の慰問活動が組織的計画的に実施されていた。さらには、③米兵が柔道などの武道を講道館等で実践していた。これらの史実によって、占領期における武道は、単なる「冬の時代」ではなく、禁止と奨励が入り混じった複雑な様相を呈していることが明らかになった。