Traits of Exercise Habit among Health Related Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takami Kazushi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50236353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords習慣 / 習慣強度 / 運動 / スポーツ / 飲酒 / 喫煙 / パチンコ / 歩行通勤 / 運動習慣 / 犬の散歩 / 身体活動 / 健康行動 / スポーツ心理学 / 健康科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the abstract of the paper including research achievements of the Research Project.
The objective of present study was to investigate psychological process of exercise habit from the perspective of habit strength. In study1, two questionnaires assessing habit strength of exercise were tested. The result of exploratory factor analysis showed that habit strength of exercise consisted of four factors following patterned action, negative consequences, automaticity, and cue driven. In study 2, the factor structure of habit strength was compared between exercise and other health related behaviors using same scale. Exercise and walk commuting had similar structure with two factors, whereas smoking and pinball game had a single factor structure. Meanings of two factors were effortless and personality. These findings indicated that the psychological process of exercise habit is featured by decreasing burdens of practice and increasing personal value for exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では2本の学術論文を発表している.「日本語版自己報告式習慣指標(SRHI-J)の開発(神戸大学大学院人間発達環境学研究科研究紀要)」は論文公開で178回ダウンロードされている.また,SRHI-Jを用いた「運動習慣の心理的プロセスの探究: 運動・飲酒・喫煙・歩行通勤・パチンコにおける習慣強度の構造(スポーツ心理学研究)」が刊行済みである.これらの研究により,頻度や期間から捉えられていた習慣の研究に「習慣強度(habit strength) 」という心理学的視座を提供できた.本研究の社会的意義は,運動習慣形成の実践的指針の策定に,習慣強度の増進から行動変容に導く知見を提供したことである.