A study of the diffusion processes of women's hockey in Britain before 1914.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Shinobu  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50346847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords女性スポーツ / イギリス / ホッケー / イングランド / 女性カレッジ / ケンブリッジ大学 / スポーツ史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the diffusion processes of the women's game of hockey in Britain before 1914, with a particular focus on England, where in 1895, women's own governing body was established partly due to the increased activity of women's colleges and local hockey clubs. The number of affiliated clubs and schools peaked at the end of the 1900s, but began to decline from the 1910s as unaffiliated clubs became more active. The diverse spread of women's hockey beyond the governing body affiliated clubs was accompanied by a deepening of the women's game's unique technical and tactical theory and a renewal of its image from a game of a few respectable ladies to an ideal winter game that was popular with women from a wide range of classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様性の尊重とあらゆる差別の排除は、今後のスポーツのあるべき姿を考える上で重要な世界的課題である。それらの課題の中でも、女性のスポーツ参与の更なる促進は、性をめぐる差別構造の解消のために重要な意味を持つ。本研究は、歴史的に獲得されてきた女性の主体的かつ多様なスポーツ実践を、近代スポーツ普及期における女性の参与の象徴的存在となったホッケーに着目して明らかにすることを通して、女性スポーツの「現在」を相対化しようとした点に、学問的、社会的意義がある。