Development of analysis method of contractile deformation behavior of knee extension muscle group using dynamic MRI and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Oda Toshiaki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10435638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我部 晋哉  甲南大学, スポーツ・健康科学教育研究センター, 教授 (90388760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動的MR / 変形解析 / バイオメカニクス / 筋生理 / 画像処理 / 動的MRI / 筋バイオメカニクス / phase contrast / 収縮動体 / 腱膜 / 筋パワー / 中間広筋 / 筋生理学 / 筋力発揮 / スポーツ医学 / トレーニング科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a methodology for analysis of contraction dynamics of the quadriceps femoris using velocity encoded phase contrast MR (VEPCMR), and as an application of this method, the difference of contraction dynamics of the quadriceps femoris depending on the functional state of the knee joint was studied. We improved the method of analysis with the already acquired data and conducted experiments and analyzes targeting the muscles of general adults. As a result, a large displacement was observed in the vastus inter-medialis muscle existing deep in the thigh, suggesting a high contribution to the mechanical work. In addition, the displacement around the central aponeurosis was almost the same even when the synergist muscles were changed. It implies that the peripheral muscle groups work together through the central aponeurosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とされた大腿四頭筋は,スポーツパフォーマンスの良し悪しや高齢者のフレイルや生活の質に大きく関連する筋であるため,これらの筋の働きの詳細を計測できたことの意義は高いと考えられる.また,身体の深部に位置する形態の複雑な筋群の詳細挙動を収縮時に解析するようにできたことは,今後の各種応用が期待できることからも今後の被験者実験への発展が大きく期待できる.