Establish new stretching method to improve muscle contraction reaction and recovery time after muscle fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA NORIAKI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 講師 (10536783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦邉 幸夫  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40160337)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsStatic Stretching / Cyclic Stretching / 筋収縮反応 / 筋疲労 / サイクリックストレッチング / スタティックストレッチング / 筋硬度 / 身体パフォーマンステスト / 筋収縮反応速度 / 疲労課題 / 筋疲労後の回復時間 / 身体パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the changes in muscle contraction response, muscle thickness, pannaition angle, and ankle maximal plantar flexion torque in SS and CS for 4 weeks, and to determine the appropriate stretching method before and after sports activities and to prevent sports injury.
The results of this study showed that long-term intervention of CS program to improve both Dm and Vc, and may improve muscle flexibility and increase the rate of muscle contraction. This study suggested that CS may also contribute to the improvement of muscle contraction speed, which may improve instantaneous sports performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cyclic Stretching(CS)は筋パワーやパフォーマンスを向上させる効果を示していることは周知であるが,筋収縮速度の向上にも寄与する可能性があり,瞬発系のスポーツパフォーマンス向上という観点からもその臨床的意義は高いものと考える.
今後,CSの特徴を踏まえて,スポーツ現場における選手へのストレッチングを実施し,身体パフォーマンスの維持・改善に対して臨床応用ができるものと考えられる.