Project/Area Number |
17K01673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sekiya Hiroshi 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (40281159)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | プレッシャー / 進化心理学 / マインドセット / プロスペクト理論 / フィードフォワード制御 / フィードバック制御 / 意思決定 / フィードフォワード / フィードバック / プレシャー / 損失回避性 / 心理的プレッシャー / 運動制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of the evolutionary psychology-based mindset that pressure improves motor performance on the decision factors of task selection and motor control under pressure. In Study 1, which used a throwing task, it was found that the psychological value of points gained for success or lost for failure under pressure was amplified, but this amplification was suppressed by evolutionary mindset instruction. Study 2, which used a rapid aiming task, revealed a change in feedforward control in the form of a decrease in maximum acceleration and a change in feedback control in the form of an increase in the number of acceleration adjustments under pressure, but no effect of mindset instruction was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
競技スポーツを心理的プレッシャー下で行う際には、技能の選択ミスや選択した技能の遂行ミスが生じる。本研究では成功で得る得点や失敗で失う得点の心理的な重みがプレッシャー下で増幅するが、プレッシャーはパフォーマンスを向上させるというマインドセット(考え方)を教示することにより、それらの増幅が抑えられることが明らかとなった。プレッシャーは悪いものではなく、むしろパフォーマンスを向上させるものというマインドセットが、プレッシャー下での意思決定ミスを減らすことにつながると考えられる。