Project/Area Number |
17K01674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Isao 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (30404544)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ランニング技術 / 中長距離走 / フォースプレート / モーションキャプチャ / 陸上競技中長距離走 / 測定・評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for measuring and evaluating running techniques for long-distance running in athletics by utilizing the Sports Performance Research Center (SP Center) of National insitute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, which has a 50m force plate runway. As a result of conducting research, we were able to establish a method that allows us to carry out measurements while maintaining the running sensation of middle- and long-distance runners by creating a circuit in the SP Center and reading the time when running. In addition, regarding the evaluation method, there were opinions from Japanese women top-level athletes, etc., and we were finally able to establish a feedback method (evaluation method) including video analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
陸上競技中長距離走においては、これまで生理学的な研究や測定が多く実施され、ランニング技術の測定方法や評価方法が、未だ定着・確立していない。本研究では、50mのフォースプレート走路を有する鹿屋体育大学のスポーツパフォーマンス研究センターを用いて、中長距離走のランニング技術の測定方法及び評価方法の確立を試みた。今後、中長距離走においても、積極的なランニング技術の測定と評価により、ランニング技術の向上、競技力の向上を期待するものである。