Monitoring and feedback for sporting activities using inertial measurement units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Wada Tomohito  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (70325819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 仁大  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (50295284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慣性センサー / 姿勢推定 / モニタリング / フィードバック / センサーフュージョン / ウェアラブルセンサー / 可視化 / MEMS / ウェアラブル / スポーツ工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a 3D visualization tool based on sensor fusion techneque was developed to provide a straightforward and intuitive way of observing the inertial sensor data. It was confirmed that the inertial sensor attached to the waist of the sprinter accurately extracts the pelvic movements. A comparison of windsurfing performance and board angles provides useful information for athleat's training. In tennis, the racket acceleration just before impact was highly correlated with the ball speed, but the accuracy of racket angle estimation was significantly reduced after impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型軽量化が進むセンサー類のスポーツにおける活用が期待されているが、慣性センサーから得られるデータの理解は比較的難しい。本研究では、センサーフュージョンによるセンサーの姿勢推定とその可視化を通じて、慣性センサーのスポーツ応用についてより実践的な研究を行った。人体に装着したセンサーを使った姿勢推定については精度よく行えることが明らかとなり、姿勢情報を使った可視化の重要性も示された。これらの研究を通じて、慣性センサーを用いたスポーツ活動のモニタリングがトレーニングや指導に有用であることが確認された。