Effect of Training Using Shutter Goggles to See Straight Balls Better on Baseball Bunt Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
MAEDA AKIRA  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (40264543)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシャッターゴーグル / バントパフォーマンス / 野球 / 動体視力 / 打撃 / 直球を見るトレーニング / 野球のバントパフォーマンス / 打撃パフォーマンス / スポーツパフォーマンス研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of training using shutter goggles to see straight balls better by comparing bunt performance before and after training, based on the hypothesis that this method is as effective as the training using such goggles to see high fastballs better reported in a previous study. The participants were 18 university baseball players, who were divided into 3 groups of 6 each: SG:training using shutter goggles to see straight balls (speed:130 km/h) better;NSG:performing the same training as the SG group did, but without the goggles; and control: not performing such training. Through this training for the groups and time were medium, and in the SG group, the number of successful bunts increased significantly. On reflection of the training, SG and NSG groups positively evaluated the effectiveness of the training. In this study, using shutter goggles may have a further effect on the training to see the straight balls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究において,超速球を見るトレーニングの効果が明らかになっているが,マシンの整備に注意を払わないと高速で選手にボールが向かって来るといったように,選手の安全を確保できないなどの問題が生じていた.直球を見るトレーニングを行う際,シャッターゴーグルを用いて視界を遮断することで,速度の負荷を下げても効果的なトレーニングが行えるのではないかと考えた.本研究の結果から,その効果が十分期待できることが明らかとなった.本研究の成果を現場へフィードバックできることとして,本研究で用いたシャッターゴーグルの負荷設定(周波数30Hz,遮断率50%)をもとに始めて対象者ごとに微調整することが適切かと考えられた.