a study on the body and health management policies in colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
KIN Makoto  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (40453245)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植民地朝鮮 / 身体管理 / 総力戦体制 / 総力戦 / 身体 / 娯楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the period of total war in the 1940s in colonial Korea, and clarifies what kind of management policy of human body was taken when mobilizing Koreans as human resources.
In the 1940s, in the urban areas of colonial Korea, physical activities encouraged by Kokumin Souryoku chosen Renmei, especially the welfare movement and the healthy movement, were carried out, and in the rural areas, entertainment was promoted as a social policy. By clarifying these facts, we tried to understand the relationship with the mobilization intended by the governing body by the management policy of human body, and further consider the "Chosen Tairyoku Rei" enforced in colonial Korea in 1945.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は「身体」を研究の対象とする体育・スポーツ史の領域に止まらず、朝鮮半島の植民地研究そのものにも貢献できる点が挙げられる。また植民地期の動員に関わる研究であることから、現代において常に問題化する日韓の歴史問題に対しても一定の貢献が予想される。日韓の歴史問題は常に政治史や外交史において争点となっているが、これまでの研究では文化的側面からの研究の蓄積はほとんどないため本研究が両国の歴史問題における新たな視座を与える研究のひとつになることが期待される。