Are any stretching neccessaty before resitance training?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Taichi  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (40438362)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレッチング / レジスタンストレーニング / 筋肥大 / 筋力向上 / ウォームアップ / 筋力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study reviewed studies that examined the effects of stretching on resistance exercise (RE) performance and resistance training (RT) effects. Previous studies have indicated that static stretching (SS) of the agonist muscle groups of RE prior to RE with a stretch duration of 30 seconds or more and a relatively redundant total stretch duration has been shown to impair RE performance. Moreover, studies had demonstrated that SS reduced the total number of repetitions during each training session when SS was performed before RT, resulting in impaired the training effects of RT. On the other hand, studies examining the effects of other types of stretching prior to RE on RE performance and training effects were limited, and no clear findings could be identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジスタンストレーニングによる筋肥大や筋力向上は,糖尿病やロコモティブシンドロームなどの予防改善の運動療法として適していることや健康の保持増進に寄与することが示されている.また,スポーツ競技の選手にとっても筋肥大や筋力向上のレジスタンストレーニングを活用することで良い競技成績を残すことが可能となる.したがって,本研究の成果は,医療費削減につながる運動療法への応用をはじめ,健康の保持増進をもくろむ運動実践者から競技力向上を目指すトレーニング実施者まで幅広く応用可能である.