Investigation of relative intensity index in trail running using heart rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuteru  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (10613292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心拍数 / トレーニング量 / 傾斜 / 山道 / レース距離 / パフォーマンス / 上昇区間 / 下降区間 / レースパフォーマンス / 競技レベル / トレーニング / 傾斜変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the uphill and downhill sections of the heart rate during trail running races and examined the relationship between these relative intensities and performance. The relative intensity of the heart rate was higher in uphill than in downhill sections in the first and second half of the races. Furthermore, in faster runners, the relative intensity of the heart rate was higher in uphill than in downhill sections. However, it was observed that as the relative intensity of the heart rate in uphill sections increased during the first half, the relative intensity of the heart rate decreased in the second half of the races. In addition, it was suggested that the relative intensity in the first and second halves of races might be affected by the race distance. Thus, when using the heart rate as the index of intensity in the trail running races, it might be necessary to set the heart rate separately for the uphill and downhill sections according to the race distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外においてトレイルランニングに参加するランナー数、レース数は増加しているが、トレイルランニングの強度指標に関する研究は十分に行われているとは言えない。トレイルランニングは、山中を走行するため、走行時の事故を防止するためにも適切な強度指標が必要になると考えられる。本研究結果から、前半の上昇区間は心拍数を確認しながら、適切な強度に調整することで、オーバーペースを防止し、パフォーマンスの向上および走行時の事故を防止できる可能性が示唆された。今後は適切な心拍数の設定方法を検討することで、心拍数をトレイルランニング時の強度指標として活用できると考えられる。