Effect of movement velocity in eccentric phase of resistance training on muscle hypertrophy and maximal strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Mitsukawa Naotoshi  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60583408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋収縮様式 / 筋疲労 / 筋損傷 / トレーニング変量 / 筋力トレーニング / 伸張性収縮局面 / 動作速度 / 筋肥大 / 最大筋力 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of movement velocity in eccentric(ECC) phase of resistance training on muscle hypertrophy and maximal strength. The results of narrative review indicated that training with a load of 50%1RM resulted in greater muscle hypertrophy with concentric (CON) and ECC contraction time of 3 seconds than with 1 second each. On the other hand, in the case of 67% to 85% 1RM, it was shown that there was no difference in the degree of muscle hypertrophy between the condition of 1 second and the condition of 3 seconds for both the CON and ECC phases. It was shown that the effect of movement velocity in ECC phase on muscle hypertrophy differed depending on the training load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、筋肥大を目的とした筋力トレーニングの動作速度は短縮性収縮(持ち上げる)局面よりも伸張性収縮(下ろす)局面の動作速度を遅くすることが推奨されていたが、本研究の結果、50%1RM程度のトレーニング負荷と67%から85%1RMのトレーニング負荷を用いる場合ではその効果が異なり、67%から85%1RMのトレーニング負荷では、必ずしも下ろす局面を遅くすることによって筋肥大の程度が高まる訳ではないことが新たに明らかとなった。本研究で得られた知見は、筋力トレーニングの動作速度に関する新たなガイドラインとして活用できると考えられる。