Sensorimotor activation during observing movements of an embodied fake hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Satoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30406996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身体意識 / 身体所有感 / 脳波 / ラバーハンド錯覚 / 運動観察 / 自己身体認識 / 身体化 / 自己身体認知 / 自己意識 / 運動システム / 身体錯覚 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rubber hand illusion (RHI), individuals perceive a fake hand as their own when the hidden real hand and visible fake hand are synchronously stroked. Several RHI studies have reported that visual manipulation of the embodied fake hand inversely affects the perceptual processing of the observer's own hand. This study examined whether motor manipulation of the fake hand affects the observer's sensorimotor system. This study employed a novel RHI paradigm wherein stroking was interrupted by unexpected movement of the fake hand while measuring electroencephalography (EEG). EEG analyses revealed enhanced neural activation (mu rhythm desynchronization) of the sensorimotor system during observation of the fake hand movement. Moreover, motor activation was greater in the synchronous than in the asynchronous condition. These findings suggest that the movement of an illusory embodied body part is inversely transferred to the sensorimotor system of the observer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者さんのリハビリとして,他者の行為を観察する行為観察療法があります.患者さんが他者の行為を観察することで,脳内の感覚運動システムが活性化すると考えます.しかしながら,これまで観察対象である身体に対する所有感が感覚運動システムの活性化にどのように影響をするかは十分に明らかにされていませんでした.本研究の成果は,身体所有感の操作が運動観察療法のリハビリ効果をより高める可能性を示唆しました.