Establishment of methods to evaluate vision training based on detailed analysis of eye movements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Daisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50348950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 雄介  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00508252)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ眼科 / 動体視力 / 眼球運動 / ビジョントレーニング / 水平方向動体視力 / 精密眼球運動解析 / 視機能トレーニング / 精密眼球運動 / 水平方向動体視力(DVA) / 滑動性眼球運動 / 眼球運動精密解析 / 視標速度 / スポーツビジョン / DVA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the component of eye movement that affects dynamic visual acuity(DVA), eye movement was measured at the same time as DVA, and the eye movement was analyzed by precise analysis. Eye movements were evaluated by eye movement start time from target appearance, difference (error) between eyeball and target position, and saccade maximum velocity. Target speed is 200,300,400,
Five conditions of 500 and 600 (deg/sec) were used.
As a result, as the target velocity increased, the shortening of eye movement start time, the increase of error, and the increase of maximum velocity were significantly observed. In addition, it was clarified that the start time of eye movement reached a peak around 300deg/sec.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動体視力はビジョントレーニングによって改善が期待できるが、その効果は非定量的であった。我々はトレーニング効果を評価するための指標として、眼球運動に着目し、その計測法を開発してきた。本研究では、トレーニングによる動体視力と眼球運動の変化を解析するため、両者の同時測定装置を作成して測定データを統計的に解析し、動体視力の向上に寄与する眼球運動成分を同定することができた。本方法により、ビジョントレーニングの定量的評価法を確立し、スポーツ競技者に最適なテーラーメイド訓練の提供を目指すことが可能となる。