Development of model curriculum for teacher education which enables the practice of inclusive physical education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Takeshi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10721128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 貴裕  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (00621731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教員養成カリキュラム / 保健体育科教員 / インクルーシブ体育 / 学修評価 / 教員養成 / スポーツ教育学 / インクルーシブ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the model curriculum development, we used survey results to investigate the status of inclusive physical education at school venues and determine support-related needs to be included in teacher training regarding students. As we continue our responses to the Education Personnel Certification Law and the revision of enforcement regulations for that Law, not only have we established new courses for special needs education, we have also ensured that the learning contents within each course are related to special education and provide a better understanding of disabilities. We have also placed a new emphasis on parasports. These new teacher training courses were established from the perspective of reinforcing and improving curriculum for teacher-training courses overall. From the academic year (AY) 2019, as we implement this educational course orientation, we plan to continue with unceasing verification and improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では単に新たに特別な教育的支援を必要とする生徒に対する理解に関する科目を増設するような教職課程の変更ではなく,限りある履修量の中で,科目の新設のみならず教職課程全体の中での充実・改善によるカリキュラム開発を目指すものであり,その知見は「スポーツ基本計画(文部科学省,2012)」において大学の教員養成課程に関して提言されている教員の養成におけるカリキュラムや学習方法の改善に関する新たな具体的な検討材料の提起である.