Establishment of effective training methods using a simplified hypoxic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Homma Toshiyuki  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90392703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 只隈 伸也  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30407655)
琉子 友男  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70111440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素トレーニング / 有酸素性エネルギー供給 / 無酸素性エネルギー供給 / 血中乳酸濃度 / 自転車エルゴメータ / 短距離種目 / 長距離種目 / 陸上競技長距離 / 陸上競技短距離 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 長距離走 / 換気量 / 酸素摂取量 / Living Low-Training High / 人工的低酸素環境 / 呼吸循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to validate the use of a mobile hypoxic gas generator and a small room-type tent to establish an effective training method.
The results of high-intensity, short-duration exercise training in normoxic and hypoxic environments showed that exercise performance was improved after the training period, and the range of decrease in blood lactate concentration during exercise was greater in the group that trained in a hypoxic environment than in the group that trained in a normoxic environment (p<0.05).
As a result, the effectiveness of high-intensity, short-duration exercise training in a hypoxic environment was confirmed, and a hypoxic training method effective for improving competitive performance as well as energy supply capacity in short-distance events was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から、低酸素環境でトレーニングを行う際は、常酸素環境でそれを行う場合と比較して生理的な負荷が増加するため、トレーニングの絶対強度が低下することが懸念されてきた。
本研究では、低酸素環境においても常酸素環境と同様の絶対強度で実施可能な高強度・短時間の運動トレーニングを行わせ、その効果を検証した。
本研究の結果から、低酸素環境での高強度・短時間の運動トレーニングによるエネルギー供給能および運動パフォーマンス向上への有効性が示され、短距離種目および長距離種目の競技力向上に効果的な低酸素トレーニング法を確立することができた。