Development and evaluation of the stress management program of the referee in sport
Project/Area Number |
17K01688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI KISO 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 教授 (30363344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立谷 泰久 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツメディカルセンター, 先任研究員 (10392705)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 審判員 / ストレッサー / ストレス対処 / コーピング / ストレス反応 / ストレス / メンタルヘルス / 審判 / 評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to determine the stressors of sports referees and examine the relationship between these factors and the stress response. In addition, it aimed to determine the stress coping mechanisms that referees adopt in order to reduce their stress response. The results showed that factors such as “expectations or pressure from others” and “objections from players and coaches” were stressors for referees, and that these factors had a negative impact on their mental health. They also showed that tennis referees deal with stress appropriately, using a more emotion-focused coping mechanism rather than a problem-centered one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
審判員におけるストレスの実態やその対処法略を検討した研究は我が国ではほとんどみられず、その結果としてのストレス尺度の開発、またストレス反応への影響についても明らかにしたことは、学術的意義として高いものである。さらには、本研究から提示された報告は審判員におけるメンタルトレーニング研究を発展させ、ひいては育成に貢献できることを考えると、社会的意義も十分あると思われる。