Covert attention using microsaccade as an index in anticipatory response situations of sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanori  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10297757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロサッカード / 予測 / 潜在的注意 / 固視微動 / 眼球運動 / テニス / スポーツ / スポーツ心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anticipation is a key skill required for skilled performance in many sports. In recent studies, microsaccades of small and fast involuntary saccades was known that they could occur during visual fixation and show covert attention. The purpose of this study were to measure tennis players' eye movements with EyeLink technology (SR Research Ltd.) when they received a serve of video, to investigate whether microsaccades were detected from their eye movements, and to examine contents of covert attention for serve course anticipation by using frequencies and amplitudes of microsaccades as indexes.
As a result, microsaccades were detected by superimposing a target on a serve video to gaze. It was showed that the indexes of microsaccades were effective to presume visual cues based on covert attention in course anticipation of tennis serve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、スポーツの予測反応事態において不随意性微小眼球運動であるマイクロサッカードの検出を試み、その有用性を検討した研究は見られない。本研究は、顕在化した注視点の軌跡やパターン、あるいは注視時間や頻度などの基本的指標を用いて検討されてきた従来の視覚探索方略の知見に加え、スポーツ選手が潜在的に注意している予測反応事態における視覚的手掛かりを推定できる可能性を示していることから、今後、予測に関わる認知的技能の向上を目指した運動学習に活用できることが期待される。