Clinical philosophy of the Olympic Games: Towards a sustainable Olympic Games from an anthropological value perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Masami  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50294393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsより人間的に / 多元的生 / ドーピング / 商業主義 / キャリア教育 / 批判的視点 / レガシー / オリンピックの価値教育 / より人間的な / 哲学的人間学 / オリンピック哲学 / 人間学 / オリンピック / 臨床哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Olympic motto "Faster, Higher, Stronger" is by no means an eternal ideal, but rather that it is influenced by doping and commercialism in the Olympic Games. Next, it was shown that H. Lenk's "more human" meant ethics and the act of achievement.
Finally, we proposed anti-doping education from the perspective of "living pluralistically" rather than only from the perspective of physical health as a necessary idea for the sustainability of the Olympic Games in this study. In order to achieve Olympic sustainability, alongside such awareness-raising activities for athletes, education that takes a critical view of the Olympic values themselves is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のオリンピックモットー「より速く、より高く、より強く」に「より人間的に」の思想を加えることで、現代オリンピックが中心価値である達成価値を損なわずに選手の健康と生命を守る倫理を実現するためには、競技種目そのものの在り方が問われるといえる。また、ドーピング防止教育は身体的健康への配慮だけではなく、「善く美しく生きる」「多元的に生きる」点から行われることの必要性が明らかとなった。このことは、選手のキャリア教育と結合することで、オリンピックを目指す選手に対して臨床的効果を持つことが期待される。