Writing a Interdisciplinary and Transnational Sport History: Society and Physical Culture/Movement in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2021)
Musashi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Kohei  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60245446)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスポーツ史 / スポーツ人類学 / 北米スポーツ史学会 / スポーツ史学会 / スポーツの伝播 / 北米アメリカ史学会 / バスケットボール / アメリカンフットボール / 野球 / ベースボール / 帝国日本 / 大日本体育協会 / YMCA / 筋肉的キリスト教 / アメリカ合衆国 / 文化交流 / 歴史 / スポーツ / 概説 / 東京高等師範学校 / キリスト教青年会(YMCA) / トランスナショナル / 学際性 / 異文化交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the composition and contents of five survey books (two Japanese and three foreign) published in Japan and the USA were analyzed in detail from a comparative perspective to determine the characteristics and features required for future publication. Second, a diachronic analysis of the authors and subjects of the articles published in the Journal of Sport History was conducted to investigate the background of the relative unproductivity of the Japanese academic community in publishing overviews of American sport history. Third, based on the comparative discussion of the five overview books and the review of the research activities underpinning the overviews' writing, research has been done in seven related areas that satisfy the demand derived from these overviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
邦語によるアメリカスポーツ史概説書に求められるのは、デイビーズ著『アメリカスポーツ史』の邦語版のような書籍、すなわち事典的な網羅性と学術書としての深みを兼ね備え、さらにいうなら、先行研究二著出版以来40年近くにおよぶ空白をアップデートできる新しさであること明らかにし、このような概説書の出版にむけて、①学際的方法論の検討、②日米二国間、日米中三国間の研究活動連携の提案、③求められる概説書の基盤構築作業、④人種・エスニックマイノリティの視点からの振り返り、⑤近代オリンピック運動の視点からの振り返り、⑥その他の可能性の検討、⑦アメリカスポーツの日本伝播に関する研究、という7つの分野で成果をまとめた。