Many-sided analysis of the psychological stress reactions in sports.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YATABE KANAKA  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00387028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊井 俊夫  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (40139671)
藤谷 博人  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50278008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / ストレス反応 / 感情 / 自律神経 / 遺伝子多型 / 情緒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the mental stress responses in sports and evaluated it in terms of psychological, physiological, and genetic factors. We examined the behavioral characteristics of the participants and what biological responses (oxidative stress level, antioxidant capacity, autonomic nervous system) and emotional changes (traits and states) were occurring under stress conditions. It was shown that moderate exercise stress increases potential antioxidant capacity, and exercise left to individual discretion increases it even more. Subjective pain reporting and tension were increased in high-stress environments and were associated with 5-HTTLPR and COMT gene polymorphisms. Low-intensity exercise interventions also provided pleasant-feeling stimuli and showed some mental stress-relieving effects, such as improvement and stabilization of autonomic balance and fluctuations in the heartbeat cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツにおける精神的ストレス反応について多面的に理解が更に深まるようになれば、個々人の心理、生理、行動面への対処法や怪我等のリスクを考えて行く上で有用性がある。また競技別にユース世代の育成やアスリートへの応用が期待できる。いかに選手に沿ったケアを行っていくかが大事であり、各選手がどのように心理状態に陥り、パフォーマンスを発揮できるかを予測することにも繋がる。若い世代では、感情の表出・制御が上手くいかず環境要因によって左右し、外傷・障害等のリスクも高まる可能性があるということを、早い段階から選手自身が理解することは、本人が精神面や外傷・障害のリスク管理をしていく上でも大切なこととなり得る。