Establishment of a three-dimensional space reconstruction method by simple camera calibration using a reduced model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2018-2019)
Kyoto Koka Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakai Akira  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 特任教授 (80635293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3次元動作分析 / 特徴点 / コントロールポイント / キャリブレーション / 物理シミュレーション / 3次元座標 / 再現精度 / 誤差要因 / DLT / 精度 / コンピュータビジョン / DLT法 / カメラ位置 / 動作解析評価方法 / 既知点 / 物理的シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study indicated that accurate measurement of the 2D coordinates of analysis target points results in a calculation of the 3D coordinates with extremely high accuracy, even with the minimum six control points required for the mathematical solution of DLT (Direct Linear Transformation), in the method of reconstructing the 3D space by DLT that utilizes the feature points whose real space coordinate values included in the competition area are known as the control points from the results of the physical simulations whose systematic and random errors were minimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競技エリアに含まれる実空間座標値が既知である特徴点をコントロールポイントに用いたDLTによる3次元空間の再構築方法において,これまで知られてこなかった分析空間全体の再現精度の特徴やカメラの設置位置による再現精度の変化などを明らかにすることで,競技スポーツ場面や臨床現場で煩雑なキャリブレーション作業を行うことなく,分析空間全体における偶発的な動作を簡便に精度よく3次元的に分析可能であることを明示した.本研究で得られた知見は,2023年に技術的に実現予定である個人の観察情報をデータ処理技術によって定量化して収集・分析できるシステムにおける映像撮影による動作データの取得に寄与するものとなり得る.