Effects of Single-Leg Balance Training with Ankle Plantar Flexion on Ankle Neuromuscular Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Makoto  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00531253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下河内 洋平  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80465632)
篠原 純司  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40622048)
寺田 昌史  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (50779064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords足関節動揺性 / 足関節捻挫 / 片脚立位 / バランストレーニング / SLBT / 慢性足関節不安定症 / 足関節底屈位 / CAI / 機能的足関節不安定症 / 片脚立ちバランステスト / 片脚立ちバランス / COP / トレーニング / 片脚立ち / つま先立ち
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect on ankle joint stability while standing on single leg was examined by training the ankle joint in plantar flexion position, where the ankle joint becomes structurally unstable and ankle sprains are most likely to occur. 4 weeks of training revealed that the subjects attempted to maintain balance by moving the foot pressure center in the anteroposterior direction. The toe strength was also improved. The toe strength was improved, and the neuromuscular coordination function during one-leg stand was different between the axis leg and the kicking leg. At the same time, it became clear that the effect of training on the kicking leg could be expected to a certain extent after 4 weeks, but that 4 weeks was not sufficient for the effect of training on the axis leg. Findings from an 8-week training period will be presented in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、足関節底屈位での4週間の片脚立ちバランストレーニングによって、足関節の安定性の指標である足圧中心軌跡長が増加するという結果を得た。本来、足圧中心軌跡長はトレーニングによって低下するというのが一般的な理解であるが、逆の結果を得たことは非常に意義深いと考えられる。また、軸足と蹴り足とでは足関節神経筋調整機能に相違がありるため、トレーニングを行う際は蹴り足と軸足とでは帰る必要があることが示唆された。これらの知見がトレーニング期間を8週間に延長した際にどのように変わるかを明らかにする。また、新たな知見が明らかになることが期待される。