Study of practical exercise prescription to improve neuromotor fitness of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Toshiaki  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60248185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsneuromotor fitness / 下肢筋機能 / 高齢者 / 連続ジャンプ / 運動処方 / トレーニング / 介入効果 / 神経筋機能 / 力発揮速度 / コーディネーション能力 / 最大2歩幅 / 下肢筋力 / Neuromotor fitness / 連続ジャンプ運動 / コーディネーション / バランス / 筋力 / 敏捷性 / 実践的プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a training prescription for neuromotor fitness required for maintaining and improving health, as advocated by the Guidelines of the American College of Sports Medicine, was examined, and the effect was verified through an intervention study. As a result of 10-12 weeks of habitual training interventions, jumping with a slightly forward movement greatly improved lower-extremity agility and muscle power and jumps with an in-place movement improved balance ability. Furthermore, jumping with a fast tempo showed improvement in coordination ability, and jumping with a slow tempo showed improvement in leg muscle strength. Furthermore, in the standing or sitting exercise, quicker standing up was more effective in improving lower limb muscle function. Based on these findings, it was clarified that jumping exercises and standing from and sitting on a chair have intervention effects on the training according to the elements of neuromotor fitness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者が自立した生活を送るためには筋力や有酸素性体力を維持改善するエビデンスは十分蓄積されているが,本研究でテーマとしたNeuromotor fitnessの運動処方内容については不明な点も多い.特に,「老いは脚から」とされる下肢筋力に大きく影響される神経筋機能を適切に保つためのトレーニング効果を明らかにすることは,超高齢社会の今日,重要な学術的および社会的意義を有する.本研究の成果は,下肢筋力,敏捷性,コーディネーション能力,固有受容器などの神経筋機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにできることから,高齢者が自立生活に必要な下肢機能を適切に維持するための運動処方となる.