Considerations for Mental Aspects Required to Achieve Victory - 40 Years of Psychological Data from All Japan Judo National Team Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Akiko  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 教授 (20228711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 美久  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00532839)
齋藤 正俊  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (40619540)
保井 智香子  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 准教授 (40632998)
横山 喬之  摂南大学, スポーツ振興センター, 講師 (50585263)
内村 直也  大阪産業大学, スポーツ健康学部, 准教授 (70529990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内田クレペリン検査法 / 柔道 / 全日本柔道連盟強化選手 / 内田クレペリン法 / 全柔連強化選手 / オリンピック代表選手 / 世界選手権代表選手 / オリンピック / メダリスト / 最高精神健康度 / 最高作業量段階 / 曲線傾向3分類 / 前日本柔道連盟強化選手 / 内田クレペリン検査 / 初回受検データ / 全日本柔道強化選手 / スポーツ心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to understand how to create a coaching system based on the analyzing the psychological aspects of the athlete from personality tests. Subjects of the research are the 2003 national team athletes selected by the All Japan Judo Federation in consideration for the Olympic Games between 1972 (Munich) and 2016 (London). From these athletes, 5133 sets of phycological test results from the Uchida-Kraepelin assessment were analyzed based on mental characteristics (personality traits, mental health level, emotional energy level, etc), and we cross examined those data against competition data such as age, gender, test period, medal achieved, etc, to see if we could identify any trends or correlation. The result suggested that superior personality traits and high levels of mental health could be the required mental conditions to achieve competitive victory in sports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の柔道は世界でもトップ水準にあり、トップ水準のスポーツ種目を対象に40年にわたる膨大な心理データを基に分析した研究はこれまで見られなかったうえに、今後も40年分ものデータを蓄積することは難しいと思われ、本研究のデータはそれだけでも十分に学術的に非常に貴重なものである。さらに、オリンピック出場およびメダル獲得、世界選手権出場およびメダル獲得等のトップ水準の中でもさらに高い選手のデータを分析しており、世界の最高峰に至るための心理的条件が把握されたことは、今後の柔道界の選手育成のみならず広くスポーツ全般の選手を育てるうえでの知見が得られ、社会的にも学術的にも大きな意義があると思われる。