Proposal of method for determination of handle's position based on technical evaluation of upper limbs in pedaling exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tatushi TOKUYUASU  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50435492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 慎平  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30455183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自転車運動 / 上肢技術 / 表面筋電位 / 筋シナジー / ペダリング運動 / 上肢 / 筋活動 / ハンドリング技術 / 筋活動パターン / スポーツ科学 / 機材設定 / 生体情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a method for determining a handle's position by focusing on the technique of the upper limbs in pedaling exercise. In this study, we first constructed a system that measures the force data around the handle of a competitive bicycle during pedaling exercise, the crank rotation angle, and the muscle activity data during pedaling in real time. Next, we focused on a concept of muscle synergy, which is the cooperative structure of muscles in body movement control. From the measurement data, the muscle synergies were divided into a temporal structure and a spatial structure. And, we could make it possible to visualize the muscle synergies and we evaluated the visualized synergies using the cosine similarity. Then, it was confirmed that there was a clear difference between skilled cyclists and intermediate ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,競技自転車におけるペダリング技術としての上肢の運動メカニズムが明らかになり,上肢の運動を含めたペダリングの技術指導やハンドル位置の有効な設定方法が確立される.このことは,従来からの経験則に基づく勘や走行感覚に依存した機材の位置調整から脱却することを意味し,選手達は自身の身体特性を効果的に引き出せる機材の設定方法と走行方法について客観的な指標に基づく指導が受けられることになる.実際,サドル位置やハンドル位置を設定できないために,シーズンを棒に振ったプロ選手は多数存在しており,機材設定を客観的に見直すことのできるツールとしての利用も期待される.