Development and effect verification of psychological diagnosis system for Japanese top athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
TACHIYA YASUHISA  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツメディカルセンター, 先任研究員 (10392705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇土 昌志  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10648588)
村上 貴聡  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 教授 (30363344)
荒井 弘和  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30419460)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトップアスリート / 心理的能力 / フィードバック用紙 / 心理的スキル / 自己理解 / 競技専心性 / 競技心理検査 / 心理診断システム / 競技心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a system that includes a feedback form and method for diagnosing the psychological ability to become a top athlete, which we have developed. Also, the effectiveness of the system was examined in a case study. In addition, the feedback form for the test results was made in an easy-to-understand graph and the explanations were expressed in simple sentences to facilitate understanding for athletes. Furthermore, a system was created for understanding and action after the evaluation: (1) clarification of one's own issues, (2) planning of measures for the issues, (3) implementation of measures, and (4) correction of measures. Finally, the effectiveness of the system was also confirmed through individual supports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トップアスリートになるための心理的能力を診断できる検査は世界的に見てもほとんどなく、その結果のフィードバック用紙・方法を含めたシステムの開発、またその効果についても事例的に検証したことは、学術的意義として高いものである。また、このことにより、トップアスリートになるための心理的要因の明確化、そしてその方法の構築ができたことは、言い換えると、トップアスリートになるための心理的要因の育成方法の確立につながったとも言え、今後の日本人のトップアスリートの心理面の育成に役立つものであり、社会的意義も十分あると思われる。