Project/Area Number |
17K01711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yasuhiro 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 先任研究員 (00392697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前村 公彦 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (40454863)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 低酸素トレーニング / 高強度トレーニング / スプリントトレーニング / 短距離選手 / 400m走 / 最大酸素借 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 高強度インターバルトレーニング / 400 m走者 / MART / 有酸素性能力 / 無酸素性能力 / 短期間低酸素トレーニング / 持久力トレーニング / 高地トレーニング / 筋グリコーゲン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether a 5-day of hypoxic training would improve exercise performance and the anaerobic and aerobic capacities. Seven elite female 400-m runners were trained for 5 days. The indices of anaerobic capacity were maximal accumulated oxygen deficit (MAOD) and maximal blood lactate concentration (Lamax). The index of aerobic capacity was the maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max). All subjects were trained in a normobaric hypoxic room (FIO2=14.4%). After the intervention, exercise performance significantly increased in both anaerobic and aerobic tests. MAOD tended to increase while the Lamax significantly increased . On the other hand, the VO2max did not significantly change. This study suggests that 5-days of hypoxic training was effective for enhancing exercise performance of anaerobic and aerobic capacities, and also anaerobic capacity in well-trained female 400-m runners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで長距離選手や全身持久力の向上を主な目的として行われていた低酸素トレーニングを短距離選手を対象に短期間で効果が得られるのか否かについて検討した。その結果、日本代表クラスのきわめて競技レベルが高い選手を対象として、高強度の低酸素トレーニングを実施したところ、わずか5日間という短期間であっても、無酸素性能力を改善させ、運動パフォーマンスが向上することが認められた。これらのことは、低酸素トレーニングはパフォーマンスを短期間で向上させる効率的かつ効果的なトレーニングであると考えられることから、これまでより短距離選手は積極的に低酸素トレーニングを導入することがよいと考えられる。