Investigation of the training load characteristics of high intensity interval training in swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sengoku Yasuo  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30375365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 好充  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20375364)
山川 啓介  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (60783785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧力分布測定 / 筋電図解析 / ストローク頻度 / 手部スピード / 筋活動量 / 共活動 / 推進力 / 推進効率 / 表面筋電図測定 / 手部流体力 / 泳動作 / ストローク長 / ローリング角度 / ストローク局面 / トレーニング / 運動強度 / 筋電図 / 流体力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the characteristics of high intensity training in swimming by investigating the effect of different swimming intensity on the swimming technique. As results, propelling efficiency did not change between maximal effort front crawl swim and low intensity swimming. However, when the stroke frequency was increased above that of maximal effort swim, it was clarified that co-activation level of the agonist and antagonist muscle at the upper limb increased. Furthermore, the underwater stroke movement change during the latter stroke phase, and resulted in an un-efficient stroke technique. From the present research, even the beneficial effect of high intensity training is reported on physiological aspect, the importance to adjust the stroke frequency to an optimal level was indicated when prescribing a high intensity training program in competitive swimming event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ現場において有酸素性能力と無酸素性能力の双方を向上することのできる高強度トレーニングが注目されているが、高い強度で泳ぐことが泳技術に与える影響については明らかとなっていない.本研究結果より,低強度泳と高強度泳時における3次元動作,手部推進力および筋活動量の変化を学術的に究明した.そのことにより,競泳競技のトレーニング現場において高強度トレーニングを処方する際に,水泳運動で重要となる泳技術への影響を踏まえたトレーニングプログラムの立案法について提案することが可能となった.