Effects of the Disability Sports Events on Daily Life of Sports for the People with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sawae Yukinori  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (20364846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 まゆみ  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (00223339)
加藤 彩乃  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (50736501)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 障害者スポーツイベント / 障害理解 / スポーツ参加 / スポーツイベント / 障害者理解 / スポーツの日常化 / 関心 / 共感 / 大会 / 観戦者 / アクセシビリティ / 観戦者動向 / 全国障害者スポーツ大会 / パラリンピック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether the National Sports Games for the Persons with Disabilities, which is one of the largest sporting events for persons with disabilities in Japan and has inherited the Paralympic Movement, can achieve its original purpose of "participation of persons with disabilities in sports" and "public understanding of persons with disabilities.". As a result, it was considered that the able-bodied persons would be able to turn their consciousness to the side of "sport" in addition to the side of "disability" of the sport for the people with disabilities by holding the sports tournament for the people with disabilities. In addition, it was considered that the implementation of sports competitions for persons with disabilities might positively affect the daily use of sports for persons with disabilities by the chance of raising the directivity of their own activities. These results did not go beyond the hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者スポーツが本来的に有している国民の障害者理解と障害のある人のスポーツ実施といったインクルーシブ社会への貢献を、仮説にとどまってしまったものの、その可能性を示すことができ、今後の研究の方向性を導いたことは学術的に意義があるものと考えている。またこの研究成果をもとに、インクルーシブ社会創造のための障害者スポーツ大会実施におけるプログラムとして開発することができれば、実際に障害のある人のスポーツ実施に貢献できるものと考えており、その点は潜在的に社会的意義的があるものと考えている。