Construction of a science support system for swimming using augmented reality video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA TERUO  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (60189438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水泳 / 拡張現実 / 飛込 / アーティスティック・スイミング / 水球 / キネマティクス / アーティスティックスイミング / スポーツ科学 / ビデオ時空情報 / 飛込競技 / 拡張二次元DLT / ARビデオ / 空中動作分析 / コーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to build a scientific support system for the diving, the artistic swimming (AS), and the water polo competitions using Augmented Reality video. In the diving competition, a new 2 points Perspective 2D-DLT method was developed. It was that moves the sagittal plane coordinates to the departure point on the video image. The trajectories from the platform to the water entry were separated into parabolic and rotational components. The trajectories were quantified and visualized. For the AS competition, the swimming trajectories were quantified and visualized. For water polo competition, some methods were investigated to automatically recognize and visualize players on the water surface. The object detection was highly accurate with Keras-YOLO3. In the future, the next task will be to create Artificial Intelligence learning models of various swimming-related movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1台のカメラ映像を対象に任意の位置に矢状面座標を動かすTow points perspective 2D-DLT法を新規開発したことにより,少ない機材,限られた映像での動画分析の道を開いた学術的意義は大きい。
競泳で系統的に推進してきた拡張現実(AR)ビデオ・システムを水媒介競技として共通する飛込,AS,水球に適用した科学サポート・システムは,選手や指導者等の多様な活躍の支援やジュニア期からトップレベルに至る戦略的支援強化のために役立ち,社会的に有意義である。