A study on integration and inclusion of sport in EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2019-2022)
Kobe University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasuo  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 特任教授 (90094531)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ政策 / インクルージョン / EU / スポーツ団体 / 障がい者スポーツ / スポーツ・フォー・オール / 統合 / エリートスポーツ / インクルージョン政策 / スポーツ団体の統合 / 欧州委員会 / EBPM / 統合・インクルージョン / 生涯スポーツ / 競技スポーツ / ヨーロッパコミッション / スポーツ事業 / スポーツイベント / スポーツ都市 / European Commission
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the integration and inclusion policies in sport among EU countries. Mail surveys were used to analyze the data obtained among EU countries, while interviews were conducted in Netherlands, Finland, Germany and European Commissions. The Data obtained were categorized by NOC/NPC integrated and separated for vertical axis, while elite/SFA integrated and separated for horizontal axis.
Three types were found as 1) total integrated type (Netherlands, Norway), 2) Olympic/Paralympic separated and elite/SFA integrated type (17 countries including Finland, Germany), and 3) traditional separated type (9 countries including Belgian, Greek). Based on SWOT analysis, strengths and weakness for each type were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、スポーツの統合・インクルージョン政策を進めているEU諸国は、①完全統合型(オランダ・ノルウェー)、②オリパラ分離・エリート/SFA統合型(フィンランド・ドイツなど17カ国)、③伝統的分離型(ベルギー・ギリシャなど9カ国)の3タイプに分類できた。それぞれの強みと弱みが明らかになったことにより、多様性の尊重に向けて、わが国のスポーツ団体の統合・インクルージョンを進めることが期待される。