| Project/Area Number |
17K01721
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizaka Yuji 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (10375462)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松林 秀樹 平成国際大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (20453417)
高木 啓 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90379868)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 東京オリンピック / 長野オリンピック / レガシー / スポーツ・メガイベント / スポーツ社会学 / 都市社会学 / スポーツ / 東京2020オリンピック・パラリンピック競技大会 / 東京オリンピック・パラリンピック / 都市開発 / 地域 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This sociological study focused on the 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games, particularly during the preparation period leading up to the Olympic Games. The discrepancy from the original plan confused and led to various problems regarding the events’ philosophy, organizational governance, expenses, and venue planning. This study identified the structural issues in Japanese society and the sporting world. Further, it showed that the construction plans for cities and stadiums could be unsustainable after the Games. In addition, a comparison with the 1964 Tokyo Games showed that the collective memories of confusion in these events could be overridden when they were operationally successful.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はオリンピック開催をめぐる三期(準備期・開催時・開催後)の準備期に位置づく。国家的プロジェクトとして開催されるオリンピックは、国内、及び都市に多大な影響を及ぼすと考えられ、大会後に生み出される遺産の検討には計画と準備段階の分析が必要不可欠である。ポジティブな側面ばかりが強調される遺産を負の側面を含めて批判的に考察することに加え、現地調査と量的調査の両面からアプローチすることで、遺産に対する評価を定性的・定量的に分析することが可能になった。また、この検証は大会開催地の国際的比較を可能にし、都市開発や緒実践を調査することで、メガイベントに関する社会学的研究へと重要な研究成果を提供できた。