Ethnography of Ouendan Bankara culture and Corporeal Representation of Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SETO KUNIHIRO  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (40434344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords応援団文化 / 主客同一 / 体育会文化 / 日本人 / 日本文化論 / 利他主義 / 身体表象 / スポーツ人類学 / 構築主義 / 近代日本 / 無形文化財 / 主客合一 / 日本文化 / 理外の理 / 応援団 / 学校文化 / 伝統 / 日本人論 / スポーツ・身体文化 / 集合的記憶 / スポーツ文化人類学 / 文化人類学 / 身体論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched the culture of modern schools, in particular I focused on Bankara Oendan culture. I collected nationwide data about Oendan using videos and photos and the data has been archived for research. The surveys were done in various prefectures in Japan (Iwate, Ishikawa, Tokyo, Tottori, Fukuoka and Oita). In order to identify the characteristic elements of Bankara Oendan culture, I visited the schools and recorded practices such as the cheer leaders school song, sports day cheering competitions, 80km marches at night, baseball cheering and sumo cheering. Finally, I could get good information about how students feel about themselves, their school culture, and how they fit in Japanese society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では学校空間を通して創られ/護られてきた日本人の身体観を、応援団文化に注目しながら考察し「近代日本の身体とその記憶」を明らかにした。また、その成果を基に体育・スポーツ科学における身体研究を促進し「日本人像の形成過程」の解明を目指すものとなる。本研究の成果はすでに「応援団研究序説 構築される日本文化としての応援団」『スポーツ人類学の世界 早稲田の窓から』(虹色社)や「高校応援団の現在 応援歌練習、運動会にみる自治と伝統文化の継承」(日本体育学会第70回大会 発表)など研究レベルで、また「「応援団は男」今は昔 九州3大学に女性団長」(西日本新聞 2019)やHPを介して社会に還元されている。