The structure of "fluctuation" in the instructors and sport administrations regarding club activity reform trends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yuichi  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50279296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords部活動 / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / 部活動ガイドライン / スポーツ・教育行政 / 「揺らぎ」 / 踏襲と改革のせめぎあい / スポーツ行政の困惑 / 学校の困惑 / 部活動の不均等の顕著化 / 部活動改革 / ガイドライン / スポーツ庁 / 無関心から「しかたない」関心喚起へ / 学校運動部活動 / 改革動向 / 指導主事 / スポーツ行政 / スポーツ政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, author conducted an interview survey on six former supervisors who have engaged in sport administration of a local government. That is, ①At the former supervisors, through the development of comprehensive clubs, he gained a lot of awareness about his own sports guidance.②At the former supervisors, among the educational administrative organizations to which the sports administration belongs had been holding numerous dilemmas. That also means composition of conflicts existing within the administrative organization. ③In former supervisors, although it was positive to build relationship between extracurricular sport activities and comprehensive community sport club activities, they had a sense of resistance to practicing oneself after returning to school. From the contents found above, we have derived the culture contents of "spontaneous state of hesitation over reform and follow-up" that sport administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ庁による「部活動ガイドライン」の発出は、学校教育現場ならびに教育・スポーツ行政に対して大きな「揺らぎ」―葛藤、試行錯誤等を強要することとなった。旧来より学校分同部活動をめぐっては数多くの問題点が指摘されてきたものの、その教育的効果と生徒たちの学習機会を軽視するわけにはいかない。
本研究においては、そのような「変革」の過程にある部活動に関与し、過去、行政にて総合型クラブ育成を担当したことのある元指導主事等への聞き取り調査を実施し、今日的な学校ならびに行政を取りまく課題と可能性について考察した。「保守」的である教員・教育委員会においてもまた、改革の機運が看取された点に意義を見出したい。