Time-Motion Analysis of Wheelchair Basketball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Kaori  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80453025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパラスポーツ / 車いすバスケットボール / 競技特性 / 運動率 / 二次元DLT法 / 障がい者スポーツ / 車椅子バスケットボール / ハイパフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively analyze the distance and speed of movement and the work rate during a game of wheelchair basketball to clarify the characteristics of athletic intensity.
International wheelchair basketball games were filmed at fixed points, and the positional of each players during the games was obtained using the two-dimensional DLT method, and the distance traveled and speed of movement were analyzed. The results showed that there was no significant difference between the top and bottom teams in the world ranking in total distance traveled and average movement speed, but there was a significant difference between the teams in maximum movement speed. From the analysis of work rates, it was inferred that the higher ranked teams made good use of the difference in slow and fast rates to create a gap with their opponents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、車いすバスケットボールの競技スピードや運動強度は大幅に進化している。その理由としては、競技用車いすの性能の向上に加え、国を挙げてオリンピックスポーツと同様の強化予算をつぎ込んでの強化活動時間増大を図る国が増えていることが挙げられる。現在の試合中の移動スピードや運動率を知り、それに基づいたトレーニング方法を開発・推進していくことで、効率的かつ効果的な強化を図ることができる。