Sexual harassment in the sports environment: examining the factors that determine the perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUMAYASU KIMIE  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (90161710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高峰 修  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (10409493)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスポーツ / セクシュアル・ハラスメント / 認識要因 / 因果関係 / スポーツ環境 / 認識 / 要因 / 社会学 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the factors that determine sexual harassment perception in the sports environment, we conducted web surveys of sports instructors, athletes, and amateur players.
It was found that three variables other than “perception of the sports environment” and “self-esteem” : “authoritarian-conservatism”, “gender equality” and “affinity for homosexuality” affected sexual harassment perception. However, the assumed causal model did not explain this causality very well as a whole. Although amateur players were relatively more descriptive of the model than the other two groups, instructors and athletes could not explain sexual harassment perceptions very well with this model.
It was assumed that the reason for this was that there were some other factors that affected “sexual harassment perception” peculiar to people who were deeply involved in sports, such as instructors and athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のスポーツ環境におけるセクハラ認識とそれに影響を与える要因を検討することで、スポーツ環境下で共有されている根強いジェンダー意識や集団主義的な人権意識を問い直す契機となり、また具体的な防止対策に新しいエビデンスを加えることができる。
さらに、スポーツ環境における継続的な調査自体が、スポーツ関係者に対する不断の意識啓発にもつながり、スポーツ環境において後景化しがちなセクハラ問題の可視化にもつながりうる。