Development of programs utilizing respiratory muscle training to improve the performance of boccia athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Masataka  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 講師 (60611910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 邦晴  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (20269856)
一場 友実  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (30531470)
曽根 裕二  大阪体育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40612172)
岩田 晃  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (90382241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords障がい者スポーツ / ボッチャ / 呼吸機能 / トレーニング / パフォーマンス / 呼吸筋 / 呼吸筋力 / 脳性麻痺 / パラリンピック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a strengthening program utilizing respiratory muscle training to improve the competitive performance of Boccia athletes. The competitive performance, respiratory function, and psychological competitive ability were evaluated, and their relationships were verified. It was confirmed that the elite athletes have a significantly longer throwing distance than the athletes with low grades. As a result of the respiratory function test, it was found that most of the elite athletes of Boccia have the same function as the restrictive ventilatory disorders. In addition, in some athletes with high competitive performance, there was also a relationship between competitive performance and respiratory function and psychological competitive ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は重度障がい者が参加するパラリンピック競技であるボッチャにおいて,対象者が遂行可能なトレーニング方法を考案し,その効果を検証していくものであった。対象が重度障がい者であるがゆえに,本研究で明らかになったことはボッチャ選手に限らず,重度脳性麻痺者をはじめとする重度障がい児・者にとっても関係性の強いものであることが想定される。また実施しようとしていた介入方法は比較的容易に行うことができる介入方法であると考えられるため,今後も継続して検証を進めていくことで,広く重度障がい児・者のリハビリテーション分野に還元できるものであると考える。