Promoting social integration of immigrants and the role of sports clubs in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kurosu Mitsuru  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (50170121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会的統合 / スポーツクラブ / ドイツ / スポーツボランティア / 社会統合 / 地域スポーツクラブ / ドイツのスポーツクラブ / 移民の社会統合 / 社会公益性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against the backdrop of growing internationalism in recent years, the role played by sports clubs is becoming increasingly important in terms of integrating immigrants from other countries into society. At sports clubs in Germany, approximately 2.8 million members―10% of the total membership―have an immigrant background, and people with an immigrant background are involved as volunteers in the operation of approximately 12,300 clubs―13.5% of all German sports clubs. Moreover, many sports clubs provide support and assistance to members with an immigrant background, such as providing free membership to refugees and political asylum recipients. In this way, sports clubs are playing an extremely important role in achieving integration and harmony within society.
As a result, we were able to hear some deeply interesting comments indicating that sports clubs play an effective role in building harmony from various aspects between immigrants and between immigrants and local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中、7つのスポーツクラブを訪問し、理事の方々と地域スポーツクラブの果たす社会的統合の役割と機能について様々な意見交換を行った。その結果、スポーツクラブにおけるスポーツ活動の場が、移民同士または移民と地元住民の会話の場となったり、犯罪等の地域が抱える問題を緩和するきっかけとなったり、相互の文化に対する理解を深める機会や母国から離れて暮らす移民の帰属意識を回帰させる機会になるなど、さまざまな側面において移民同士や移民と地元住民の間に効果をもたらしているという興味深いコメントを聞き出すことができた。