Project/Area Number |
17K01735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上向 貫志 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40291661)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プロサッカー選手 / 中学生 / キャリア形成 / 重要な他者 / 父親 / 進路選択 / 家庭の教育戦略 / 保護者(父親) / デュアル・キャリア / ジュニア・ユース選手 / 保護者 / 語り / 質的研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine how parents, who are significant others, are involved in the career choice process of their children who are aspiring professional athletes. The results suggest that fathers accept their children's competitive performance and respect their children's initiative, which may influence their children's or career development processes. It was suggested that this may be influenced by the father's educational background and sports career.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サッカーは学校部活動と学外クラブ(以下、Jクラブ)が併存し、多様なキャリアプロセスからプロ選手をJリーグへ供給している。それゆえ、スポーツと学業における関係性とそれに伴う進路選択プロセスが子どもや親にとって複雑になってきている。 本研究はキャリア形成論及び教育社会学の理論を背景とし、そこにプロスポーツ選手を目指す子どもの事例を加えることにより、多様化するキャリアの在り方と学歴との関係性を明らかにし新たな学術的意義を加えることが可能であると思われる。また、社会的意義としてプロ化へ移行する競技団体に向けた学問的見地からの提言も可能となるだろう。