Systematize Coaching theory of measurement sports by inductive theory construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kiyohide  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20297758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコーチング学 / スポーツ指導者養成 / 帰納的理論 / 測定スポーツ / トレーニング学 / 学問論 / 実践的運動認識 / ピリオダイゼーション / 人間学 / 体力 / コーチ養成教育 / ロシア語圏 / ウクライナ / コーチング / 理論知 / 実践知 / 実践的思考 / 自然科学 / 指導者の能力 / 東欧圏のコーチング学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate and examine the qualifications and abilities of sports instructors required by sports instructor training institutions in English-speaking countries and Eastern Europe, as well as general coaching theory, which is the core theoretical area. By examining the contents of the above and its epistemological position, the problems of the current coaching theory were clarified, and the "coaching theory of measurement sports" was systematized. As a result, not only the knowledge and theory of sports science, which is a natural science, but also the knowledge and theory of sports science, which is a natural science, centered on the basic theoretical areas such as "competitiveness theory", "training theory", and "match theory", were inductively extracted from the field. It was clarified that it is necessary to build an integrated theory based on "practical knowledge".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我が国のスポーツ指導者養成は、各競技団体がそれぞれの種目の特徴をふまえて検討されてきた。それは個別種目のコーチング学の知見をもとに構築されてきたものである。しかし、スポーツ指導者の養成は、指導者の幅広い能力の涵養の視点から当該の種目のみならず他種目との関連もふまえて整備されなければならない。このためには一般コーチング学を体系化すると共に、種目類型ごとのコーチング学を体系化することが必要となる。本研究の成果は、測定スポーツのコーチング学の体系化に寄与することができたといえる。また、昨今、社会的問題ともなっているスポーツ指導者の暴力問題に対しての提言ともなっているといえる。